KASHMIRCART — Header

Est. 1977Free all-India deliveryWeighed & sealed in the valley

Dispatched from Kashmir within 48 h +91 70061 54418
KASHMIRCART — Kashmiri Saffron, Mamra Almonds & Farm Goods from Pampore & Tral | Family-Run Since 1977

No. IPampore — TralJammu & Kashmir

The Soul of Kashmir,
Delivered to
Your Door.

From the saffron karewas of Pampore and the orchards of Tral — saffron, orchard kernels, mountain honey, kahwa and wild morels, weighed and sealed where they were grown. Family-run since 1977 · online since 2016.

1977
farming roots
2016
online since
57
goods listed
48 h
valley dispatch
Vibrant purple saffron crocus flowers blooming in an earthy Kashmir field — the October flush on the karewa uplands
Plate I — the crocus opens on the karewas, late October

Specimen of the season

Crocus sativus — mongra cut

≈ 150 blossoms for a single gram of thread.

No. IIThe House Record

Rooted in Kashmir.
Built on generations.

KASHMIRCART is a family-run house from Pampore and Tral in the Pulwama district. The same families who pluck the crocus at first light still weigh and seal every packet that leaves the valley — and since 2016 the harvest has travelled directly to Indian homes.

  1. 1977

    Farming roots take hold

    The first karewa seasons in Pampore's saffron belt — knowledge that still sets every picking date the house keeps. Three generations have worked these plateaus since.

  2. 2013

    The company is incorporated

    A private limited company registered with the Registrar of Companies for Jammu & Kashmir — the grower's ledger becomes a legal person: CIN U74994JK2013PTC004004.

  3. 2016

    KASHMIRCART opens online

    The harvest begins travelling directly to Indian homes — weighed and sealed where it grew, with no broker standing between the field and the door.

  4. Today

    One promise, many harvests

    Saffron, orchard kernels, pahadi honey, kahwa, gucchi, shilajit and Raya Ayurveda — fifty-seven goods packed in Kashmir and posted across India.

Read the full story — kashmircart.in/about-us →
Hands holding freshly picked purple saffron crocus flowers in a field at Pampore, Kashmir
Plate II — the family fields, Pampore karewas
Close-up of hands holding fresh saffron crocus blossoms during the Pampore harvest
First-light pickinglate Oct

“Seventy thousand flowers for a single pound of thread — the arithmetic has not changed; only the distance the harvest travels.”

— The KASHMIRCART family · Pampore & Tral
No. IIIThe House Creed

We don't just sell
Kashmiri products.
We farm them.

کشمیر کی زمین سے، خلوص کے ساتھ

From the land of Kashmir, with sincerity

Every catalogue in the world can list Kashmiri goods. Very few stand in the field when the picking begins. The difference is why a tin from this house reads like a farm ledger — the crop, the place, the family — rather than a marketing brief. When a line cannot be farmed by us, it is carried honestly, with the grower named where known and the origin stated on the page.

Nothing is brokered silently. Nothing is bleached to look brighter, polished to look heavier, or blended to stretch a season's yield. What the page promises is what gets sealed in the tin — and what gets sealed in the tin is what ships.

i.

Own-farmed

Saffron and certain crops come from fields around Pampore and Tral the family knows first-hand — picking, drying and packing overseen by the house itself.

ii.

Kashmiri growers & makers

Orchard nuts, honey, kahwa, gucchi, spices and Raya Ayurveda skincare come from growers, apiarists and makers across the valley worked with for years.

iii.

Beyond the valley — labelled

A few lines in the wider catalogue come from trusted suppliers outside Kashmir. They are labelled as such, never dressed as valley produce.

The arithmetic of one gram

  • 150crocus blossoms plucked for a single gram of dried thread
  • 3stigmas carried by each flower — never four, never fewer
  • 40 daysthe whole picking window, late October into November
  • 1,600 mthe altitude of the Pampore karewas — the world's highest saffron terroir

Reference figures for the Kashmiri saffron crop — the reason saffron is priced by the gram, not by the kilo.

No. IVCatalogue of the Valley

Sixteen shelves of
the Kashmiri larder.

Every live category in the WooCommerce catalogue, filed under its own plate — from crimson threads to orchard kernels and the Raya Ayurveda shelf.

  1. I.1 item

    Saffron Kashmiri

    Crocus sativus, mongra-cut, from the Pampore karewas.

    Open the shelf
  2. II.13 items

    Kashmiri Nuts & Premium Dry Fruits

    Mamra, akhrot, pecan, kaju, pistachio, hazelnut, chilgoza.

    Open the shelf
  3. III.7 items

    Dried Fruits

    Kishmish, apricots, figs, katira gum — sun-dried.

    Open the shelf
  4. IV.6 items

    Berries

    Cherries, cranberries, blackberries, sea buckthorn, blueberry plum.

    Open the shelf
  5. V.6 items

    Spices

    Shahi zeera, Kashmiri chilli, cloves, black pepper, vaer masala.

    Open the shelf
  6. VI.2 items

    Honey

    Black pahadi and forest honey — raw and unfiltered.

    Open the shelf
  7. VII.3 items

    Tea & Qahwa

    Kahwa, noon chai and vintage botanical blends.

    Open the shelf
  8. VIII.13 items

    Skin Care

    Raya Ayurveda — saffron creams, soaps, scrubs, oils.

    Open the shelf
  9. IX.3 items

    Attar & Perfumes

    Alcohol-free saffron and kasturi attars, 6 ml vials.

    Open the shelf
  10. X.2 items

    Seeds

    Babribeol basil seeds and pantry seeds in small lots.

    Open the shelf
  11. XI.1 item

    Markhor Himalayan Shilajit

    Lab-screened high-altitude mineral resin.

    Open the shelf
  12. XII.1 item

    Morels — Gucchi

    Wild-foraged Himalayan morels, dried at source.

    Open the shelf
  13. XIII.1 item

    Pahadi Lehsun

    High-altitude Kashmiri Himalayan garlic.

    Open the shelf
  14. XIV.1 item

    Almond Oil

    Cold-pressed badam tel from mamra almonds.

    Open the shelf
  15. XV.1 item

    Lavender Oil

    Steam-distilled Kashmiri lavender essential oil.

    Open the shelf
  16. XVI.1 item

    Vintage Botanical Kahwa

    The studied, heritage qahwa formulation.

    Open the shelf

Counts reflect the live catalogue at the time of writing. Shelves open on kashmircart.in in a new tab — this page is content only; the cart, checkout and account functions live on the store itself.

No. VThe Harvest List

The complete catalogue.

Every one of the fifty-seven published goods — image, price and destination link exactly as listed on kashmircart.in. Prices are in rupees, GST included; items sold by weight show the smallest pack first.

Showing 57 of 57 goods

That shelf is empty under this name.

Try “almond”, “soap” or “honey” — or browse the full shop at kashmircart.in.

Prices and pack sizes are as listed at review time and may vary; the product page is the source of truth. This page links out — the cart and checkout live on the store.

Open the full shop
No. VIThe Reading Room

Know every specimen.

Seven folios from the house register — definition, botanical name, origin, grades, character, use and care — written plainly, like a grower's notebook.

Folio i

Kashmiri Saffron

Crocus sativus L. · Iridaceae

Product page

Varieties & grades

Mongra

Pure crimson stigma tips only, no style attached — the most concentrated cut; the grade KASHMIRCART packs.

Lacha

Stigmas with a portion of the yellow style still attached — the everyday grade for milk and cooking.

Origin & sourcing
Karewa uplands of Pampore, Pulwama — 1,600–1,800 m, the highest saffron terroir in the world. Kashmir Saffron carries Geographical Indication protection (GI Certificate No. 366).
Distinctive character
Deep maroon-crimson threads, trumpet-flared at the tip; a honeyed, hay-like aroma from safranal; colouring strength from crocin checks far above the ISO 3632 grade-I threshold for the region's crop.
Traditional & culinary use
Steep 8–10 threads in warm (not boiling) milk or water for 20 minutes, then add to kahwa, kesar doodh, biryani, phirni, or sweets. A little, made patiently, goes very far.
Storage & preparation
Airtight glass, away from light, heat and moisture. Never refrigerate loosely — condensation dulls aroma. Potency holds 2–3 years sealed.
Safety & allergen note
Culinary quantities (≤ 30 mg/day) are the norm. Very large doses are not advised, particularly in pregnancy; keep to culinary amounts.
Folio ii

Mamra Almond

Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D.A.Webb · Rosaceae

Product page

Varieties & grades

Kernels (giri)

Hand-cracked whole kernels — plump, curved, brown-ridged skins, no two alike.

With shell

Whole in-shell mamra for those who prefer to crack their own, winter-fashion.

Origin & sourcing
Rain-fed orchard belts of the Kashmir valley; a curved, ridge-shelled landrace quite unlike the flat California-type almond.
Distinctive character
Short, plump and curved with a ridged skin; rain-fed trees put more oil in the kernel, so mamra eats buttery and sweet rather than merely crunchy.
Traditional & culinary use
Eaten raw in twos and threes, ground into badam milk, sautéed into wazwan gravies, or cold-pressed for badam tel.
Storage & preparation
Airtight jar, cool and dark; the high oil content rewards refrigeration in summer.
Safety & allergen note
Tree-nut allergen. Bitter-looking kernels are sorted out at packing; report any bitter kernel.
Folio iii

Kashmiri Walnut

Juglans regia L. · Juglandaceae

Product page

Varieties & grades

Light halves

Pale, milk-sweet half kernels — the top table grade.

Amber quarters

Deeper-coloured quarters for baking and chutney work.

Soft-shell (Grade A)

Whole in-shell akhrot that cracks in the hand.

Origin & sourcing
Orchards of Tral and Kupwara — many trees over fifty years old, knocked down by long poles each September.
Distinctive character
Slow cold-valley growth makes the kernel sweet and milky with little tannic bite; thin parchment, high fill.
Traditional & culinary use
Bakery and breakfast bowls; ground into Kashmiri doon chutney with yoghurt and mint; folded into wazwan yakhni.
Storage & preparation
Airtight, cool. Walnuts hold for months in the refrigerator; keep away from strong odours.
Safety & allergen note
Tree-nut allergen. Naturally rich in ALA omega-3 — see the nutrition folio below for reference values.
Folio iv

Black Pahadi Honey

Apis spp. — wild mountain flora · Apidae

Product page

Varieties & grades

Black pahadi

Dark amber, malty, faintly bitter at the finish — the bottle on this page.

Forest honey

A lighter sister harvest from lower forest flora.

Origin & sourcing
Tree-line apiaries worked after the wild mountain bloom; harvested dark from high pastures.
Distinctive character
Unheated and unfiltered — raw as it left the comb, so pollen traces and natural crystallisation are normal and expected.
Traditional & culinary use
Drizzle over breakfast bowls, sweeten kahwa off the boil, or take by the spoon in winter.
Storage & preparation
Room temperature, lid tight. Crystallisation is a sign of raw honey — stand the jar in warm water to reliquefy.
Safety & allergen note
Never give honey to infants under 12 months. Not heated or blended — flavour varies batch to batch, as it should.
Folio v

Gucchi — Wild Morel

Morchella esculenta sensu lato · Morchellaceae

Product page

Varieties & grades

Whole caps

Intact honeycombed caps, sun-dried at source.

Cut / broken

Same harvest, humble geometry — for gravies.

Origin & sourcing
Wild-foraged from Himalayan forest floors in a short spring window; morels resist cultivation, which is why they remain among the world's costliest mushrooms.
Distinctive character
Hollow, pitted, sponge-ridged caps with a deep earthy smoke; they drink gravies and give back a forest-floor perfume.
Traditional & culinary use
Soak 30 minutes in warm water (keep the liquor), rinse grit from the pits, then slow-cook in pulao, gushtaba broths or cream gravies.
Storage & preparation
Perfectly dry, airtight, dark. Dried gucchi keeps a year; re-soak only what you cook.
Safety & allergen note
Morels must always be cooked — never eaten raw. Wild-foraged; inspect and rinse before cooking.
Folio vi

Kashmiri Kahwa

Camellia sinensis + Elettaria cardamomum + Crocus sativus · Theaceae · Zingiberaceae · Iridaceae

Product page

Varieties & grades

Raw & Natural

The classic loose blend — the shelf staple.

Vintage Botanical

The heritage formulation, blended to a studied recipe.

Sugar-free

Unsweetened for those who take it plain.

Origin & sourcing
The valley's green-tea ritual — leaf with cardamom, cinnamon and almond, crowned with saffron at the cup.
Distinctive character
Pale gold-green liquor; cardamom first, almond softness, saffron at the finish — a tea of welcome, not of hurry.
Traditional & culinary use
Simmer water with cardamom and cinnamon, draw off the boil, add leaf and saffron, steep three minutes. Never hard-boil the leaf.
Storage & preparation
Airtight caddy away from spice-cupboard odours; tea takes on neighbouring smells.
Safety & allergen note
Contains caffeine from green tea; take in the morning and afternoon cups.
Markhor Himalayan shilajit resin — KASHMIRCART product photographFolio vii

Markhor Shilajit Resin

Asphaltum punjabianum — mineral exudate · Geo-mineral resin

Product page

Varieties & grades

Resin

The semi-solid, tar-thick form — dissolved fresh at each use, never powdered or pre-capsuled.

Origin & sourcing
High-altitude Himalayan rock faces; a mineral-rich exudate formed over long time from compressed plant matter within rock strata.
Distinctive character
Glossy black-brown resin, softening in the hand, dissolving fully in warm water to a golden-red brew; rich in fulvic compounds and trace minerals.
Traditional use
A pea-sized portion dissolved in lukewarm water or milk, as part of a routine — exactly as the product page instructs.
Storage & preparation
Cool, dry, lid tight. If the resin stiffens in cold weather, warm the closed jar in the hands.
Safety & allergen note
Batches are laboratory-screened for heavy metals. This is a traditional wellness food, not a medicine — it is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease; consult a healthcare professional if required.
No. VIIThe Botanical Archive

The flower, taken apart.

An interactive plate of Crocus sativus — touch each organ to read what it does, then run the arithmetic that makes saffron the dearest spice on earth.

Plate VII-a · Crocus sativus

touch the markers

KAREWA SOIL LINE

The Stigmas Stigma — ×3 per flower

Three crimson trumpets — the only part of the plant that is saffron. Cut at their base and dried, pure stigmas are mongra grade. Their carotenoid, crocin, is what turns the cup gold.

The saffron arithmetic — try it

Slide the tin size; watch the field it took.

25 g

in the tin

3,750

blossoms plucked

11,250

threads parted by hand

≈ 1 h

of first-light picking

Rule-of-thumb field arithmetic: ≈150 blossoms per gram, three stigmas each, at roughly one blossom per second of stooping. Saffron is a measure of human patience.

Companion plates — the other specimens of the house.

Walnut, mamra almond, the hollow morel, the honeycomb and the kahwa service — rendered as archive illustrations. Tilt a card; each plate sits up like card on a reading-room desk.

Saffron Crocus

Crocus sativus L. — Iridaceae

Plate I

Three crimson stigmas per blossom; the only part that becomes saffron.

English Walnut

Juglans regia L. — Juglandaceae

Plate II

Fifty-year trees of Tral and Kupwara, pole-harvested each September.

Mamra Almond

Prunus dulcis (Mill.) — Rosaceae

Plate III

A curved, ridge-shelled valley landrace — rain-fed and oil-rich.

Wild Morel — Gucchi

Morchella esculenta s.l. — Morchellaceae

Plate IV

Hollow, honeycombed and wild-foraged; it has never been farmed.

High-Pasture Honeycomb

Apis spp. — mountain wild-flora nectar

Plate V

Drawn after the wild bloom; unheated, unfiltered, never blended.

Kahwa Service

Camellia sinensis + Elettaria + Crocus

Plate VI

Green tea, cardamom, cinnamon, almond and a crown of saffron.

No. VIIIThe Assay Table

What the larder is made of.

Composition tables for the principal goods — standard reference values, printed alongside what the house actually laboratory-checks in its own batches. The two are kept strictly apart.

Reference composition — per 100 g

almond · walnut · pahadi honey · dried morel

ConstituentUnitMamra almondKashmiri walnutPahadi honeyDried morel
Energykcal579654304284
Proteing21.215.20.331.6
Total fatg49.965.201.5
of which unsaturatedg43.459.800.6
Carbohydrateg21.613.782.451
Dietary fibreg12.56.70.228
Total sugarsg4.42.682.10.6
Calciummg26998643
Magnesiummg2701582118
Ironmg3.712.910.4212.2
Potassiummg733441522,266
Vitamin Emg25.60.70—

Reference values: USDA FoodData Central (standard reference foods). They describe the food type, not a laboratory result for any specific KASHMIRCART batch. Dried-morel figures vary strongly by batch; honey contains no meaningful fat or protein.

Saffron — what a batch assay measures

  • Crocin

    Colouring strength

    The carotenoid that turns the water gold within minutes. Measured by absorbance at ~440 nm under ISO 3632.

    assay index 01 · ISO 3632 parameter

  • Picrocrocin

    Bitterness / flavour

    The glycoside behind saffron's clean, medicinal bitterness; breaks down during drying to form safranal.

    assay index 02 · ISO 3632 parameter

  • Safranal

    Aroma

    The volatile oil that gives the hay-honey perfume; the reason saffron is sealed from light and air.

    assay index 03 · ISO 3632 parameter

Batch results are laboratory numbers for specific lots — available on request; they are not printed here so they can never drift from the current harvest.

Serving & safety ledger

  • A sensible serving of nuts is a 28 g handful; kernels are high in energy by nature.
  • Honey: roughly a tablespoon (21 g) is a serving — and never for infants under 12 months.
  • Saffron works in pinches of 8–10 threads (≈ 25–30 mg) — the classical culinary dose.
  • Nuts are tree-nut allergens; morels must always be cooked; skincare items are for external use only.

The handful assay — 28 g of each

Protein, fibre, vitamin E and ALA omega-3 per 28 g handful — USDA reference values.

Protein (g)

  • Mamra almond6.0
  • Kashmiri walnut4.3
  • Akbari cashew5.2
  • Pecan2.6

Fibre (g)

  • Mamra almond3.5
  • Kashmiri walnut1.9
  • Pecan2.7
  • Akbari cashew0.9

Vitamin E (mg)

  • Mamra almond7.3
  • Pecan0.4
  • Akbari cashew0.3
  • Kashmiri walnut0.2

ALA ω-3 (g)

  • Kashmiri walnut2.5
  • Pecan0.3
  • Mamra almond0.0
  • Akbari cashew0.0

Crimson marks the leader in each column: almonds for protein and vitamin E, walnuts for ALA omega-3, pecans for fibre in this set. Reference values — not batch assays.

No. IXThe Field-to-Door Ledger

How a harvest becomes your parcel.

Cultivation, harvest, drying, grading, screening and sealing — the six movements every KASHMIRCART good makes between the karewa and your kitchen shelf.

  1. 01

    Late Oct – Nov · Pampore

    Dawn Harvesting

    Crocus blossoms are lifted at first light, before the sun can wilt the flower and bleach the thread. Walnut poles go up in September; orchard fruit comes down the same week it ships.

  2. 02

    Same day · the family table

    Separation & Drying

    Stigmas are parted from petal by hand the same day — three threads a flower — then dried in shade, slowly, without heat treatment or dyes. Nuts are cracked by hand, never bleached.

  3. 03

    By physical metric

    Grade Selection

    Produce is segregated the way a grower keeps his own winter stock: mongra against lacha, light walnut halves against amber quarters, whole kernels against broken. Only top tiers enter the tin.

  4. 04

    Per batch · saffron & shilajit

    Laboratory Screening

    Saffron batches are checked for crocin (colour), picrocrocin (taste) and safranal (aroma) — the ISO 3632 parameters — and shilajit is screened for heavy metals before packing.

  5. 05

    Weighed at origin

    Hermetic Sealing

    Every order is weighed at packing, then sealed in UV-blocking, moisture-controlled containers. Nothing padded, nothing polished to look heavier, nothing blended.

  6. 06

    ≤ 48 hours · pan-India

    Dispatch & Door

    Parcels leave the valley within 48 hours where stock allows — glass and saffron cushioned separately — with tracking shared. Delivery is free across all of India, no minimum spend.

Free · pan-India

Every order ships free — no minimum spend, every pin code.

≤ 48 hours

Dispatched from the valley where stock allows, tracking shared.

GST included

Prices in rupees, stated in full — original price kept beside any sale.

No. XQuality & Transparency

Proof, in the
open.

Genuine sourcing is a discipline, not a banner. What the house verifies, how it verifies it — and, just as carefully, what it does not claim.

  1. Saffron batch assay

    Colouring strength (crocin), flavour (picrocrocin) and aroma (safranal) — the three ISO 3632 parameters — are checked lot by lot. Results belong to a batch number, and batch reports are available on request.

  2. Heavy-metal screening

    Markhor shilajit resin is laboratory-screened for heavy metals before it is offered — the one claim that matters for a mineral resin is a clean screen, not a slogan.

  3. Sealed at origin

    UV-blocking, moisture-controlled packing protects volatile oils; every order is weighed at the packing table in the valley and the scale reading is what you pay for.

  4. Traceable lots

    From harvest date on the karewa to final sealing, batches are tracked. Ask for the batch record of what you received — a member of the family will answer.

The batch passport

Every lot carries one.

Harvest lot & date
recorded at picking
Drying / processing date
recorded at the table
Parameters screened
crocin · picrocrocin · safranal · heavy metals*
Laboratory report
available on request with your batch number

*saffron parameters for saffron lots; heavy-metal screen for shilajit lots.

What this page deliberately does not claim

  • Government registrations are not presented as government endorsements of any product.
  • The KASHMIRCART trademark is applied for and pending — no registered-mark claim is made.
  • ISO 9001:2015 (IN-GSCERT-2025-11-075) certifies the quality management system — it is not a product award, and never presented as a government endorsement.
  • Traditional uses are described as tradition, never as medical claims — no product here is intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease.
No. XIThe Press Archive

Our story, in print.

Twelve syndicated cuttings from the house archive — headline and original link recorded against each outlet. Lower on the page: exactly how such coverage should be read.

  1. 01

    Hindustan Metro

    “Kashmircart: Bringing the Authentic Flavours and Wellness Secrets of Kashmir to Every Home”

    Read the cutting
  2. 02

    Times Release

    “Kashmircart: Bringing the Authentic Flavours and Wellness Secrets of Kashmir to Every Home”

    Read the cutting
  3. 03

    Daily Viewer

    “Kashmircart: Bringing the Authentic Flavours and Wellness Secrets of Kashmir to Every Home”

    Read the cutting
  4. 04

    Latest Tales

    “Kashmircart: Bringing the Authentic Flavours and Wellness Secrets of Kashmir to Every Home”

    Read the cutting
  5. 05

    Prime Bulletins

    “Kashmircart: Bringing the Authentic Flavours and Wellness Secrets of Kashmir to Every Home”

    Read the cutting
  6. 06

    Bollywood Insider

    “Kashmircart: Bringing the Authentic Flavours and Wellness Secrets of Kashmir to Every Home”

    Read the cutting
  7. 07

    Hindustan Hunt

    “Kashmircart: Bringing the Authentic Flavours and Wellness Secrets of Kashmir to Every Home”

    Read the cutting
  8. 08

    Hindustan Scoop · Medium

    “Kashmircart: Bringing the Authentic Flavours and Wellness Secrets of Kashmir to Every Home”

    Read the cutting
  9. 09

    Influencive India

    “Kashmircart: Bringing the Authentic Flavours and Wellness Secrets of Kashmir to Every Home”

    Read the cutting
  10. 10

    The Daily Beat

    “Kashmircart: Bringing the Authentic Flavours and Wellness Secrets of Kashmir to Every Home”

    Read the cutting
  11. 11

    Insta Story

    “Kashmircart: Bringing the Authentic Flavours and Wellness Secrets of Kashmir to Every Home”

    Read the cutting
  12. 12

    Hindustan Bytes

    “Kashmircart: Bringing the Authentic Flavours and Wellness Secrets of Kashmir to Every Home”

    Read the cutting

A note on the archive — the cuttings above are syndicated brand features published across these outlets; they are archived here for completeness and are not presented as independent endorsements, awards or reviews. Links lead to the original articles on the publishers' own domains.

No. XIIPapers of the House

Registrations & certificates, on record.

Reference numbers as they appear on the original documents — presented as matters of public record, never as endorsements.

  1. On record

    Company Incorporation — CIN

    Registrar of Companies, Ministry of Corporate Affairs — Jammu & Kashmir private limited company.

    U74994JK2013PTC004004

    Corporate identity number of the incorporated company, as recorded with the Registrar of Companies.

  2. On record

    Udyam Registration — MSME

    Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Government of India.

    UDYAM-JK-15-0033453

    Enterprise registration under Udyam; an MSME registration, not an endorsement of any product.

  3. Licensed

    FSSAI Food Licence

    Food Safety and Standards Authority of India — licence to pack and sell food products.

    21025472000232

    Food-business licence number as printed on the licence. It permits food packing and sale; it is not a product award.

  4. Pending

    Trademark — KASHMIRCART™

    Application filed with the Trade Marks Registry; use in trade is ongoing.

    Application pending

    Registration has not been granted; the house makes no ® claim. The ™ symbol denotes use in trade only.

  5. Verified

    ISO 9001:2015 — Quality Management

    ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management System — certificate register-verified with the issuing certification body.

    IN-GSCERT-2025-11-075

    Certificate IN-GSCERT-2025-11-075, verified against the issuing body's register. The certification applies to the quality management system — not a product award, and not a government endorsement.

  6. Crop registration

    GI-Registered Crop — Kashmir Saffron

    Geographical Indications Registry, Government of India — Kashmir Saffron, GI Certificate No. 366.

    GI No. 366

    Kashmir Saffron itself is a GI-protected crop. The registration belongs to the region's produce — it attests origin, not this business.

Incorporation, MSME registration, food licensing, GI registration of a crop and ISO certification are distinct matters, presented separately above. None of them constitutes a government endorsement of any product; details are subject to checking against the original documents and are corrected promptly as registrations are renewed.

No. XIIIThe Case for the House

Why the village buys from the
farmer, not the bazaar.

Eight strengths a customer can verify — each one checkable against a product page, a licence number, a review count or a phone call.

  1. 01

    Farmed by us, not brokered

    Saffron and certain crops trace to fields around Pampore and Tral the family has worked since 1977 — the rest is labelled by grower and origin, product by product.

  2. 02

    Direct since 2016

    Nine harvests online, posted from the valley to homes across India — no broker standing between the field and your door.

  3. 03

    Weighed & sealed at origin

    Every order is weighed at packing and sealed in UV-blocking, moisture-controlled containers. Nothing bleached, polished or padded.

  4. 04

    Laboratory verification

    Saffron batches checked for crocin, picrocrocin and safranal; shilajit screened for heavy metals. Reports belong to batches, not banners.

  5. 05

    Free all-India delivery

    Shipping is free on every order, with no minimum spend, dispatched within 48 hours where stock allows — tracking shared on dispatch.

  6. 06

    A family member answers

    +91 70061 54418 reaches the family itself. Questions are answered, parcels are tracked, problems are owned.

  7. 07

    GST-inclusive pricing

    Prices are shown openly in rupees with GST included, and original prices retained wherever a sale applies.

  8. 08

    Rated by returning customers

    Over 1,500 published product reviews sit across the catalogue — the pecans, saffron oil and muesli carry five-star averages.

The ledger is open — a family member answers the phone.

+91 70061 54418
No. XIVThe Question Book

Asked, and answered
plainly.

Genuine questions about origin, farming, quality, credentials and purchasing — the same answers a family member would give you on the phone.

In Pampore and Tral, in the Pulwama district of Jammu & Kashmir, India. The family's saffron and certain crops grow on the karewa plateaus there, and every order is weighed, sealed and dispatched from the valley itself.

No — and the house says so plainly. Saffron and certain crops come from family-known fields around Pampore and Tral; nuts, honey, kahwa, gucchi, spices and skincare come from Kashmiri growers, apiarists and makers worked with for years; a few catalogue lines come from trusted suppliers beyond the valley. Each product page states what is known about that specific item.

Genuine Kashmiri saffron is deep maroon-crimson with trumpet-flared stigmas and a strong hay-honey aroma, and it colours warm water gradually golden — never instant red. Kashmiri saffron is a GI-registered crop (GI Certificate No. 366). KASHMIRCART saffron is mongra-cut and batch-checked for crocin, picrocrocin and safranal, then sealed at origin.

Mamra is a curved, ridge-shelled Kashmiri almond landrace — short and plump, not the flat teardrop of commercial almonds. Rain-fed trees put more oil in the kernel, so it tastes buttery and sweet. Ours are hand-cracked, never bleached and never oil-sprayed for shine.

A high-altitude Himalayan mineral resin (Asphaltum punjabianum), purified by traditional water filtration without chemical solvents and screened in a laboratory for heavy metals before packing. It is a traditional wellness food, not a medicine, and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Prices are taken from the live catalogue at kashmircart.in and are shown in rupees, GST included. Items sold by weight show a 'from' price for the smallest pack; the product page lets you compare pack weights and current prices.

Yes — delivery is free on every order, anywhere in India, with no minimum spend. Orders are dispatched from Kashmir within 48 hours where stock allows; glass, fragrance and saffron are wrapped separately and cushioned, and tracking is shared once the parcel leaves.

CIN U74994JK2013PTC004004 (Registrar of Companies), Udyam registration UDYAM-JK-15-0033453 (Ministry of MSME) and FSSAI food licence 21025472000232. The KASHMIRCART trademark is applied for and pending — no registered-trademark claim is made. ISO 9001:2015 certificate IN-GSCERT-2025-11-075 is verified against the issuing body's register. Registrations and certifications are not government endorsements.

It is unheated and unfiltered, so natural crystallisation and pollen traces are normal. Store at room temperature with the lid tight; reliquefy in warm water if it sets. Never give honey to infants under 12 months.

Yes — many lines scale to 5–10 kg packs on the product pages, and the catalogue includes gift-suited tins of saffron, mixed dry fruits and attars. Call +91 70061 54418 and a family member will arrange quantities.

No. XV · The Last Folio

Take a little piece
of Kashmir home.

The mist over Dal Lake at first light. The crocus lifting through an October dawn. Walnut smoke, kahwa steam — every tin and parcel carries a little of this place with it. Weighed and sealed in the valley; posted to your door.

  1. Kashmiri Saffron — Lab Tested — KASHMIRCART product photograph
    Pampore · Crocus sativus

    Kashmiri Saffron

    from ₹350

    01
  2. Markhor Himalayan Shilajit Resin — KASHMIRCART product photograph
    Himalayan mineral resin

    Markhor Shilajit

    from ₹350

    02
  3. Black Pahadi Honey — KASHMIRCART product photograph
    Raw · unheated · unfiltered

    Black Pahadi Honey

    from ₹850

    03
  4. Mamra Almond Kernels — KASHMIRCART product photograph
    Kashmir orchard kernels

    Mamra Almond Kernels

    from ₹850

    04

KASHMIRCART — Pampore & Tral, Pulwama, Jammu & Kashmir 192121 · farming since 1977 · online since 2016. Prices as listed on kashmircart.in at review; every link above opens the live store, where cart, checkout and inventory live.

We use cookies

We use cookies to improve your experience on this website. You may choose which types of cookies to allow and change your preferences at any time. Disabling cookies may impact your experience on this website. You can learn more by viewing our Cookie Policy.